County Board races, electricity aggregation and judge retention are only some of the categories on ballots around Northern Illinois in Tuesday's election. Here is a sampling of those results:
DeKalb County
23rd Circuit Court Judge
Ron Matekaitis 19,951 52%
Bill Brady 18,416 48%
DeKalb County Board
District 2 (elect two)
James Hanson 1,459 30%
John Emerson 1,556 32%
Russell Deverell 1,848 38%
District 3 Seat A (elect two)
Riley Oncken 1,102 24%
Mark Pietrowski 1,789 39%
Kenneth Andersen 1,656 36%
District 4 (elect two)
Anthony Cvek 1,732 33%
Anita Turner 2,021 38%
Joe Bassett 1,551 29%
District 5 Seat A (elect two)
Derek Tyson 1,100 39%
Stephen Reid 918 32%
Philil Young 833 29%
District 8 Seat A (elect two)
Julia Fullerton 1,851 35%
Scott Newport 1,571 29%
Marc Johnson 1,929 36%
District 9 Seat A (elect two)
Julia Fauci 1,484 37%
Paul Stoddard 1,458 37%
Samuel-Louis Bandy Jr. 1,028 26%
District 10 Seat A (elect two)
James MacMurdo 1,105 24%
Jeff Whelan 1,889 40%
Frank O’Barski 1,683 36%
District 12 (elect two)
Sarah Greer 1,201 27%
Jeffery Metzger 1,345 30%
John Frieders 1,974 44%
DeKalb County Regional Superintendent of Schools
Amanda Christensen 20,058 54%
Derek Avery 16,935 46%
State’s Attornery
Clay Campbell 18,798 49%
Richard Schmack 19,571 51%
City of DeKalb Clerk Appointment
NO: 9,020 70%
YES: 3,778 30%
City of Sandwich Electricity Consolidation
NO: 1,533 56%
YES: 1,210 44%
City of Sandwich Library Bonds
NO: 1,033 33%
YES: 2,061 67%
City of Sandwich Tard Waste Burning Ban
NO: 1,736 62%
YES: 1,084 38%
Village of Hinckley Electricity Consolidation
NO: 369 41%
YES: 522 59%
Village of Somonauk School Tax Increase
NO: 574 61%
YES: 366 39%
Winnebago County
State’s Attorney
Joe Bruscato (D) incumbent 62,987 57%%
Glen Weber (R) 47,738 43%
Winnebago County Board
District 3
Steve Schultz (R) 3,537 60%
John Gedney (D) 2,399 40%
District 5
Dave Tassoni (D) 2,942 60%
Owen Bach (R) 1,940 40%
District 6
Kay Mullins (R) 2,858 56%
Melvin Paris (D) 2,212 44%
District 9
David Kelley (R) 2,758 54%
Allen Penticoff (D) 2,375 46%
District 11
Dave Fiduccia (R) 3,553 55%
Paul Gorski (D) 2,857 45%
District 12
Julio Salgado (D) 1,920 70%
David Strommer (R) 821 30%
District 15
Burt Gerl (D) 2,384 52%
John Ekberg (R) 2,205 48%
District 20
Ted Biondo (R) 3,499 58%
David Soll (D) 2,541 42%
Winnebago County Forest Preserve Commissioner
Full Term (Elect 2)
Audrey Johnson 35,874 25%
Michael Eikman 33,297 23%
Jeff Tilly 26,582 19%
Lenae Weichel 24,619 17%
Eric Thomas Stromberg 23,267 16%
Unexpired Term
Cheryl Maggio 39,560 46%
Lee Johnson 28,811 33%
Beverly Moore 18,152 21%
17th Circuit JudgeRetention -- Edward Prochaska
YES: 92,071 82%
NO: 19,846 18%
Seward Park District Establishment
YES: 158 68%
NO: 75 32%
Seward Township Liquor Sale
YES: 248 73%
NO: 91 27%
Village of Roscoe ElectricityArrangement
YES: 2,081 52%%
NO: 1,903 48%%
BooneCounty
Coroner
Rebecca Wigget (R) 12,333 62%
Kevin Wesley Swezey (D) 7,437 38%
Boone County Board
District 1 (elect four)
Bob Walberg (R) 3,806 22%
Brad Fidder (R) 3,743 21%
Dennis Ellingson (R) 3,687 21%
William Pysson (D) 3,183 18%
Kenneth Grzybowski II (R) 3,031 17%
District 2 (elect four)
Catherine Ward (R) 4,522 23%
Ronald Wait (R) 4,364 22%
Paul Larson (R) 3,905 20%
Karl Johnson (R) 3,694 19%
Francis Egan (D) 2,999 15%
District 3 (elect four)
Craig Schultz (D) 3,047 25%
Kenneth Freeman (R) 2,489 20%
Mike Schultz (R) 2,355 19%
Marion Thornberry (R) 2,345 19%
Patrick Mattison (R) 2,105 17%
Stephenson County
Stephenson County Board
District B (Elect 2)
William Hadley (R) 836 33%
Dan Neal (L) 585 23%
John Koester (R) 577 22%
Ken Bohnsack (L) 571 22%
District G (Elect 2)
Ashley Demeester (R) 773 32%
Anthony Kuhlemeier (R) 636 26%
Cynthia Faulkner (L) 554 23%
Larry Murphy (L) 443 18%
District H (Elect 2)
Alvin Wire (R) 1,176 39%
David Schexnayder (R) 931 31%
Catherine Stevens (L) 557 18%
Joseph Green (L) 368 12%
District J (Elect 2)
Ronald Fluegel (R) 966 39%
Salvatore Detente (R) 771 31%
David Vrtol (I) 750 30%
District K (Elect 2)
Jim Demeester (D) 752 25%
Mark Diddens (I) 627 21%
Brenda Lee Boynton (R) 611 20%
Denise Kinney (R) 555 20%
Greg Ludwig (D) 489 16%
District L (Elect 2)
Jerry Clay (R) 886 28%
David Martindale (R) 882 28%
Stephen Kneubuehl (L) 628 20%
Norman Truessel (D) 427 13%
James Ketzel (L) 380 12%
Stephenson County Transportation System
YES: 8,286 52%
NO: 7,649 48%
Stephenson County Concealed Carry of Arms
YES: 11,000 69%
NO: 4,839 31%
City of Freeport Managerial Government
YES: 2,748 39%
NO: 4,245 61%
Ogle County
Ogle County Board
District 5 (Elect 3)
Martin Typer (R) 2,401 32%
Donald Griffin, Jr. (R) 1,869 25%
Richard Daniel James (R) 1,855 25%
Willem Dijstelbergen (D) 1,323 18%
City of Oregon 1% Tax Increase
YES: 817 54%
NO: 698 46%
Flagg Township Electricity
YES: 610 60%
NO: 409 40%
Leaf River Township Electricity
YES: 220 66%
NO: 113 34%
Maryland Township Electricity
YES: 134 67%
NO: 65 33%
Mt. Morris Township Electricity
YES: 209 60%
NO: 142 40%
Pine Rock Township Electricity
YES: 338 69%
NO: 151 31%
Rockvale Township Electricity
YES: 665 69%
NO: 304 31%
Pine Creek Township Electricity
YES: 266 71%
NO: 110 29%
Lee County
State’s Attornery
Anna Sacco-Miller (R) 8,755 59%
Henry Dixon (D) 6,138 41%
Lee County Board
District 2 (Elect 6)
Judy Truckenbrod (R) 2,317 15%
Gerald Leffelman (R) 2,143 14%
John Nicholson (R) 2,064 13%
Richard Binder (R) 1,821 12%
Allyn Buhrow (R) 1,761 11%
Kasey Considine (D) 1,474 10%
Robert Logan (R) 1,459 9%
Frances Mitchell (D) 1,192 8%
Roseann Para (D) 1,138 7%
District 3 (Elect 6)
Isaac Mercer (D) 2,030 16%
Gregory Witzleb, Sr. (R) 1,883 15%
Thomas Kitson (R) 1,845 15%
Steven Kitzman (R) 1,789 15%
Arlan McClain (R) 1,732 14%
Bernie Buckley (R) 1,662 13%
John Michael Schrauth (R) 1,389 11%
District 4 (Elect 6)
James Wentling (R) 2,494 16%
Bill Palen (R) 2,383 15%
Dave Chandler (R) 2,348 15%
Marvin Williams (R) 2,265 15%
Robert Gibler (R) 2,098 13%
Tim Deem (R) 2,080 13%
Scott Setchell (D) 1,928 12%
Lee County 1% Sales Tax
YES: 6,135 41%
NO: 8,774 59%